Phuket Taxi and Transfers

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 49
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: Overview of Thailand Visas

  1. #1
    Siam Legal
    Guest

    Overview of Thailand Visas

    There are many different visa types suited to your purpose of visit or stay in the Land of Smiles, whether the purpose is for holiday, education, employment, doing business or moving in with your Thai spouse. Below are the most common types of Thailand visas. Read on to know which one best suits your purpose and need.

    [SIZE="3"]Tourist Visa[/SIZE]

    A Thailand Tourist Visa allows you to stay in Thailand for 30 or 60 days depending on your nationality and can either be a multiple or single entry visa. This type of visa is available for people who intend to stay for tourism purposes only – not for employment or any type of work. This can also be further extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run. With the correct paperwork, you can convert the visa to a Non-Immigrant Visa.

    Thailand also grants “visa-on-arrival” to certain countries but has a maximum allowable stay of 15 days.

    [SIZE="3"]Non-Immigrant Visas[/SIZE]

    There are a number of Non-Immigrant visas and the most common are as follows:

    Non-Immigrant B Visa

    This visa is specially designed for foreigners for the purpose of doing business in Thailand or working in Thailand. It is called the Non-Immigrant “B” Visa for business and is intended for paid employment. You can obtain a work permit or open a bank account, however you still need to do a visa run every 90 days. It is possible to obtain this visa after you arrive on a Tourist Visa and have been employed by a company in Thailand with the correct supporting documents.

    Non-Immigrant O Visa

    “O” stands for others. This is the visa you apply for when you are married to a Thai national and wish to settle in Thailand. If you are eligible for this visa, you need to show proof of your marriage as well as financial capability. There is no direct application for this visa, once you enter on a 30-day tourist visa this can be converted to a Thai Marriage visa valid for up to a 1 year stay in Thailand.

    Non-Immigrant O-A Visa

    This is also called the Thai Retirement visa (Long Stay). To be eligible, you must meet financial and age requirements. The holder of this kind of visa is allowed to stay for 1 year from the date of first entry, and subsequent extensions are allowed.

    Non-Immigrant ED Visa

    Also known as the Thai Education Visa, you are granted this kind of visa when you are studying in a school in Thailand. Proof of financial capability must be shown along with the acceptance letter from a Thai educational institution.

    [SIZE="3"]Permanent Resident Visa[/SIZE]

    This type of visa is open to all nationalities who wish to become permanent residents in Thailand. To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive years with one-year-visa extensions. If single, your monthly income must not be lower than THB 80,000. But if you are married to a Thai national for 5 years, the minimum monthly income must be THB 30,000.




    This article was provided by Siam Legal, an international law firm with offices in Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Hua Hin, Pattaya, Phuket, and Samui. Siam Legal publishes legal guides to applying for visas in Thailand on its website.

    Siam Legal International
    Interchange 21 Building, 23rd Floor, 399 Sukhumvit Road
    North Klongtoey, Wattana, Bangkok 10110
    Tel: 662 259-810
    Last edited by Siam Legal; 26th October 2011 at 18:27.

  2. #2
    Uber Star Foundation member Uber Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน vanguy77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    2,617
    Interesting stuff, but it still feels like solicitation to me. .... but ... if wabs says they are cool, then they are cool .... and he did ... that is why I came back and editted this post! 555
    Last edited by vanguy77; 26th October 2011 at 23:04.
    [SIZE="3"]"Clothes make the man. Naked people have little or no influence on society."
    Mark Twain
    [/SIZE]

  3. #3
    The artist formally known as Wabbits Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน wabbits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Age
    54
    Posts
    10,321
    Siam Legal has asked if they would be able to add some info here and we have agreed so looking forward to some interesting legal stuff directly related to us and LOS.
    .

  4. #4
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Zablive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    9,708
    Just a "heads up" for those getting annual "retirement extensions" in country for a Non Immigrant "O" visa - and using certified pension or annuity in part or full for the income requirement.
    I renewed this A/M in Phuket (35 minutes including a new multiple re-entry permit).

    However this year, in addition to your letter from your Embassy/Consulate (and the Bank letter and and statements) they require proof of receipt of those pension/annuity payments, if received offshore, attached (and preferably stamped) to the Embassy/Consulate letter.
    I didn't know of this change but printed off the required documents this A/M - just in case (I'm that kinda guy).

    Apparently some naughty boys have been falsifying documents and swearing/affirming false affidavits to their Consul - so additional proof is required. ( Hmmmmmm - anyone we know?)

    This does not apply to those using the 800,000 baht seasoned deposit method.
    Last edited by Zablive; 26th December 2012 at 15:15.

  5. #5
    Cadet Bronze Nightcrawler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Patong
    Posts
    73
    Not sure if the tourist visa part is 100% accurate? I never get an advance tourist visa but get 30 days if entering Thailand by air and 14 days if entering by land border. Think the former might depend on what passport you hold. Old post now of course but it might confuse is someone takes it as gospel.

  6. #6
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Zablive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    9,708
    Quote Originally Posted by Nightcrawler View Post
    Not sure if the tourist visa part is 100% accurate? I never get an advance tourist visa but get 30 days if entering Thailand by air and 14 days if entering by land border. Think the former might depend on what passport you hold. Old post now of course but it might confuse is someone takes it as gospel.
    You are not getting a visa -you are getting Permission to Stay.

  7. #7
    Platinum supmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Age
    29
    Posts
    897
    Is that the real Siam Legal? haha I love those videos been watching them for years
    A good night, the best in a long time
    A new friend turned me on to an old favorite

  8. #8
    Cadet Bronze Nightcrawler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Patong
    Posts
    73
    @Zablive. Ah, got it. Tks.

  9. #9
    ประเทศไทยเพื่อน Uber Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Mr. Smiley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Nakhon Ratchasima
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,763
    Quote Originally Posted by Siam Legal View Post
    A Thailand Tourist Visa allows you to stay in Thailand for 30 or 60 days depending on your nationality and can either be a multiple or single entry visa. This type of visa is available for people who intend to stay for tourism purposes only not for employment or any type of work. This can also be further extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run. With the correct paperwork, you can convert the visa to a Non-Immigrant Visa.
    Wouldn't you get a (30 day) extension at the nearest immigration office?

    A visa run suggests going out and getting a new TR.
    Remember that not getting what you want is sometimes a wonderful stroke of luck.

  10. #10
    Cadet Username's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Nakhon Nowhere
    Posts
    40
    This type of visa is open to all nationalities who wish to become permanent residents in Thailand. To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive years with one-year-visa extensions. If single, your monthly income must not be lower than THB 80,000. But if you are married to a Thai national for 5 years, the minimum monthly income must be THB 30,000.
    Not sure if this is up to date info. Anyway, numbers of these visa types are strictly limited.

  11. #11
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Zablive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    9,708
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Smiley View Post
    Wouldn't you get a (30 day) extension at the nearest immigration office?

    A visa run suggests going out and getting a new TR.
    Wouldn't be the first time SL has put out incorrect info ...

  12. #12
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    21,378
    Quote Originally Posted by MarcTwoSix View Post
    Alienating one of their biggest and longest allies, who looks to be moving on in the region to Vietnam

    I guess they always have China and Russia.......
    I was talking to my buddy tonight who used to stay about 6 months each year in Pattaya where he played golf with a lot of Swedes. But, in the past 10 years the price of everything in Pattaya has gone up about 300%. Brad, along with a bunch of his Swedish golfing buddies, has recently switched to Cambodia and Vietnam where things are like Pattaya was 20 years ago. He only spends a month in Thailand now, and stays in Khon Kaen where the cost of things are much less than Pattaya.

    I haven't been to Pattaya in two years, so I don't know the whole story first hand, but I'm told that a LOT of expats are NOT happy. Many who can afford to are leaving in droves for elsewhere. The guys who have invested in property and a wife, are upset about the intrusive new laws concerning their banking and internet connections.

    Personally, I am going to be affected because I can no longer stay for 5 months on a triple entry tourist visa (60 + 60 + 60 days). They've replaced that with a one 60 day visa and a 30 day extension, and at 3 times the cost. Because I'm not married to a Thai, or have an official job or business, I don't qualify for the 90 day extendable visa. My 5 months each year worked perfectly for me and I brought about 200,000 baht into their economy. They are going to lose that if I have to go elsewhere. Other guys I know here are saying the same thing.

  13. #13
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Moo Uaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    เชียงใหม่
    Posts
    18,943
    you could do the visa shuffle at Vientiane IF.
    a TV,it ain't hard. and there's girls there!!..... the icing on the cake 55
    FACE YOUR FEARS LIVE YOUR DREAMS

  14. #14
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน meese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5,556
    Quote Originally Posted by Ian Forbes View Post
    I was talking to my buddy tonight who used to stay about 6 months each year in Pattaya where he played golf with a lot of Swedes. But, in the past 10 years the price of everything in Pattaya has gone up about 300%. Brad, along with a bunch of his Swedish golfing buddies, has recently switched to Cambodia and Vietnam where things are like Pattaya was 20 years ago. He only spends a month in Thailand now, and stays in Khon Kaen where the cost of things are much less than Pattaya.

    I haven't been to Pattaya in two years, so I don't know the whole story first hand, but I'm told that a LOT of expats are NOT happy. Many who can afford to are leaving in droves for elsewhere. The guys who have invested in property and a wife, are upset about the intrusive new laws concerning their banking and internet connections.

    Personally, I am going to be affected because I can no longer stay for 5 months on a triple entry tourist visa (60 + 60 + 60 days). They've replaced that with a one 60 day visa and a 30 day extension, and at 3 times the cost. Because I'm not married to a Thai, or have an official job or business, I don't qualify for the 90 day extendable visa. My 5 months each year worked perfectly for me and I brought about 200,000 baht into their economy. They are going to lose that if I have to go elsewhere. Other guys I know here are saying the same thing.
    ian i really dont think they will notice or care...these changes are been done for a reason....

  15. #15
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Zablive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    9,708
    Quote Originally Posted by Ian Forbes View Post
    I was talking to my buddy tonight who used to stay about 6 months each year in Pattaya where he played golf with a lot of Swedes. But, in the past 10 years the price of everything in Pattaya has gone up about 300%. Brad, along with a bunch of his Swedish golfing buddies, has recently switched to Cambodia and Vietnam where things are like Pattaya was 20 years ago. He only spends a month in Thailand now, and stays in Khon Kaen where the cost of things are much less than Pattaya.

    I haven't been to Pattaya in two years, so I don't know the whole story first hand, but I'm told that a LOT of expats are NOT happy. Many who can afford to are leaving in droves for elsewhere. The guys who have invested in property and a wife, are upset about the intrusive new laws concerning their banking and internet connections.

    Personally, I am going to be affected because I can no longer stay for 5 months on a triple entry tourist visa (60 + 60 + 60 days). They've replaced that with a one 60 day visa and a 30 day extension, and at 3 times the cost. Because I'm not married to a Thai, or have an official job or business, I don't qualify for the 90 day extendable visa. My 5 months each year worked perfectly for me and I brought about 200,000 baht into their economy. They are going to lose that if I have to go elsewhere. Other guys I know here are saying the same thing.

    C'mon Forbes.
    You delight in telling us about your travels all over Thailand and splashing the cash on all these Thais you are supporting.
    Simply make one of those trips to Chiang Khong from CM, cross the border, come back 5 minutes later and get a free extra 30 days.
    Rinse and repeat.
    Or extend for an extra 30 days at CM Immi for 1900 baht.

    http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/...isa-exemption/
    Last edited by Zablive; 24th May 2016 at 18:22.

  16. #16
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    21,378
    Quote Originally Posted by Zablive View Post
    C'mon Forbes.
    You delight in telling us about your travels all over Thailand and splashing the cash on all these Thais you are supporting.
    Simply make one of those trips to Chiang Khong from CM, cross the border, come back 5 minutes later and get a free extra 30 days.
    Rinse and repeat.
    Or extend for an extra 30 days at CM Immi for 1900 baht.

    Chiang Mai to Chiang Khong border hop/visa exemption - Thai visas, residency and work permits - Thailand Forum
    Have you not checked the new rules? Unless they have changed it, To get that extra 30 days you have to fly out of the country, otherwise you only get two weeks if you walk over at Mai Sai - Tachileik crossing, and then you are finished. I have no interest in going to Burma. I have seen enough of that backward country and it is very expensive by Thai standards. Yes, I could possibly fly to Phnom Penh and stay there for a month, and then apply in Cambodia for another 60 days in Thailand, but that is a pain in the ass and lot of excess flight costs that I neither want or need. However, that might be my only option.

    I will figure something out, but it really is a pain in the ass for no valid reason other than to piss off a bunch of foreigners who might put "high hopes" in the local population.

    I wouldn't trust anything written in thaivisa or any of the replies. They are mostly a bunch of assholes.
    Last edited by Ian Forbes; 24th May 2016 at 19:00.

  17. #17
    Frequent Flyer kaptainrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lannaland
    Posts
    8,723
    Pattaya has priced itself way above rest of Thailand [Phuket not far behind] due to the greed of expats with businesses and real estate ventures. Patts holds no appeal to me whatsoever, Kamala/Surin beat it hands down on liveabilty and beaches, no doubt Samui as well. I'm sure Samuians are thankful their island isn't overrun with Euro trash.
    Cheers, Rob.
    Lifes journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a well-preserved body, but to skid in sideways totally worn out, shouting: holy s.h.i.t what a ride!

  18. #18
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Zablive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    9,708
    Quote Originally Posted by Ian Forbes View Post
    Have you not checked the new rules? Unless they have changed it, To get that extra 30 days you have to fly out of the country, otherwise you only get two weeks if you walk over at Mai Sai - Tachileik crossing, and then you are finished. I have no interest in going to Burma. I have seen enough of that backward country and it is very expensive by Thai standards. Yes, I could possibly fly to Phnom Penh and stay there for a month, and then apply in Cambodia for another 60 days in Thailand, but that is a pain in the ass and lot of excess flight costs that I neither want or need. However, that might be my only option.

    I will figure something out, but it really is a pain in the ass for no valid reason other than to piss off a bunch of foreigners who might put "high hopes" in the local population.
    You obviously are out of date old boy.
    Canada is a G7 country - you get 30days at any border crossing - land or airport.
    This is extendable at CM Immi for a further 30 days for 1900 baht.
    Mai Sai is difficult for everybody now - go to Chiang Khong - even by bus.

    Why stay in Cambodia fr a month? Lew gave you another alternative - overnight in Vientiane and return with another TV.
    Last edited by Zablive; 24th May 2016 at 19:11.

  19. #19
    Organic AI Quarky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52,998
    Quote Originally Posted by kaptainrob View Post
    Pattaya has priced itself way above rest of Thailand [Phuket not far behind] due to the greed of expats with businesses and real estate ventures. Patts holds no appeal to me whatsoever, Kamala/Surin beat it hands down on liveabilty and beaches, no doubt Samui as well. I'm sure Samuians are thankful their island isn't overrun with Euro trash.
    I can't say I have noticed any change in Pattaya pricing in the ten years I have been going? Seems just as cheap now as it always was?
    My only experience was in a pie making factory managing the gravy team


  20. #20
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Zablive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    9,708
    Quote Originally Posted by Distantpeak View Post
    I can't say I have noticed any change in Pattaya pricing in the ten years I have been going? Seems just as cheap now as it always was?
    Not even ST/Lt prices?
    If not your standards have really slipped 555!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •