Phuket Taxi and Transfers

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Really important question!

  1. #1
    Platinum supmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Age
    29
    Posts
    897

    Really important question!

    If I enter on a standard 2 month tourist visa. and then leave 3 days later. Can I come back and enter again after another 3 days?

    Does the visa start the day I enter?

    Will it become void if I enter then leave then enter again?
    A good night, the best in a long time
    A new friend turned me on to an old favorite

  2. #2
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    626
    Turist visa is only valid for one entry, if you are planing to leave Thailand after 2 days dont use the turist visa on the first entry.

  3. #3
    Platinum supmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Age
    29
    Posts
    897
    Quote Originally Posted by anmeno View Post
    Turist visa is only valid for one entry, if you are planing to leave Thailand after 2 days dont use the turist visa on the first entry.
    What should I use? the 30 day stamp thing?
    A good night, the best in a long time
    A new friend turned me on to an old favorite

  4. #4
    ประเทศไทยเพื่อน Uber Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Mr. Smiley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Nakhon Ratchasima
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,745
    Quote Originally Posted by supmate View Post
    What should I use? the 30 day stamp thing?
    Depends on what you are planning on doing that requires you to leave Thailand after being there for only 2-3 days and what date you are planning to come back on.
    Remember that not getting what you want is sometimes a wonderful stroke of luck.

  5. #5
    ประเทศไทยเพื่อน Uber Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Mr. Smiley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Nakhon Ratchasima
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,745
    Quote Originally Posted by supmate View Post
    If I enter on a standard 2 month tourist visa. and then leave 3 days later. Can I come back and enter again after another 3 days?

    Does the visa start the day I enter?

    Will it become void if I enter then leave then enter again?
    The visa starts as soon as it's issued in your passport and is valid for 6 months. Once you enter Thailand, your visa will grant you permission to stay for 60 days which can be extended for another 30 days at immigration.

    Once you enter Thailand your visa (single) entry is used and the 60 day countdown begins.
    Remember that not getting what you want is sometimes a wonderful stroke of luck.

  6. #6
    Platinum supmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Age
    29
    Posts
    897
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Smiley View Post
    The visa starts as soon as it's issued in your passport and is valid for 6 months. Once you enter Thailand, your visa will grant you permission to stay for 60 days which can be extended for another 30 days at immigration.

    Once you enter Thailand your visa (single) entry is used and the 60 day countdown begins.
    but i can leave and come back whenever within that 60 day time period and it wont matter or restart?
    A good night, the best in a long time
    A new friend turned me on to an old favorite

  7. #7
    Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Hatari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    6,581
    If you enter Thailand on that Tourist Visa it expires as soon as you leave; unless you have gained a Re-entry permit:

    A Re-entry Permit may be used for a person who is in Thailand on a Tourist Visa and wishes to make a short trip out of the country.

    For example: Arrived with a 60-day Tourist Visa, and after 20 days wishes to spend a week in Cambodia.

    To cross the border would invalidate the Tourist Visa unless a Re-entry Permit has been issued.

    Note it does not extend your Tourist Visa expiry date - it is 'time-out'

    Simple process, a visit to a Thailand Immigration office, you'll require:
    • your passport
    • a completed Re-entry Permit application form
    • a photocopy of your main passport page (with photo etc)
    • a photocopy of the page showing your existing Tourist Visa
    • passport-size photograph
    • 1900 baht application fee

  8. #8
    Platinum supmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Age
    29
    Posts
    897
    Quote Originally Posted by Hatari View Post
    If you enter Thailand on that Tourist Visa it expires as soon as you leave; unless you have gained a Re-entry permit:
    cooooooooooooooooool 1900 baht so lame...okay never mind I wont go anywhere else then
    Last edited by supmate; 20th August 2013 at 14:17.
    A good night, the best in a long time
    A new friend turned me on to an old favorite

  9. #9
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน slampay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Geographicaly, Cali!
    Posts
    3,292
    Quote Originally Posted by supmate View Post
    cooooooooooooooooool 1900 baht so lame...okay never mind I wont go anywhere else then
    What's the deal Ryan? You got a hot LB waiting over in Cambodia?

  10. #10
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Uber Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Soi 6, Pattaya.
    Posts
    2,561
    ^ Or the Philippines? 555

  11. #11
    Platinum supmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Age
    29
    Posts
    897
    Quote Originally Posted by Bawdy View Post
    ^ Or the Philippines? 555
    No, the reentry thing is just good knowledge to have
    A good night, the best in a long time
    A new friend turned me on to an old favorite

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •