Phuket Taxi and Transfers

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Schengen Visa for Thai girl

  1. #1
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน MarcTwoSix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19,984

    Schengen Visa for Thai girl

    I assume this will not be an issue for us, given my wife's travel history.

    But has anyone applied for a Schengen Visa for their TG?

    Just wondering if the process was simple enough..........it seems so

  2. #2
    Foundation Member Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Sydney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    7,100
    I haven't but would really like to do parts of Europe at some stage .. have only being to Amsterdam to date

    But it would be a great trip for JK and a real learning path for her ... i feel TG's dont seem to know much at all about Europe .. well not much about anyway really, but this part of the world is so steeped in History, JK also had a very close friend in Germany that we want to visit..

    Is the Visa costing much and how long for ?
    The only thing that will stop you from fulfilling your dreams is you.

  3. #3
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Zablive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    9,708
    This is one area which ThaiGeezer can be helpful.

    Hasn't Ao been through this before Paulie?

  4. #4
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Moo Uaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    เชียงใหม่
    Posts
    18,932
    Schengen is Europe?

    do you have to be a citizen there to get one for your partner?
    FACE YOUR FEARS LIVE YOUR DREAMS

  5. #5
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Uber Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Nubbins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,900
    Quote Originally Posted by Moo Uaon View Post
    Schengen is Europe?

    do you have to be a citizen there to get one for your partner?
    We're only talking about a tourist visa aren't we? Not a partner visa.

  6. #6
    Foundation Member Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน Sydney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    7,100
    Quote Originally Posted by Moo Uaon View Post
    Schengen is Europe?

    do you have to be a citizen there to get one for your partner?
    Schengen covers i think about 26 border-less countries in Europe, so one visa for all 26 .... or is it 22 not sure

    Edit: here we go

    Schengen Visa Countries List
    Austria
    Belgium
    Czech republic
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Italy
    Latvia
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Malta
    Netherlands
    Norway
    Poland
    Portugal
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Liechtenstein
    The only thing that will stop you from fulfilling your dreams is you.

  7. #7
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน MarcTwoSix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19,984
    It would be just a tourist visa
    We apply at the embassy of the 1st country we will visit or the country we plan to stay in the longest and it covers all the rest

  8. #8
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน MarcTwoSix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19,984
    Quote Originally Posted by Sydney View Post
    I haven't but would really like to do parts of Europe at some stage .. have only being to Amsterdam to date

    But it would be a great trip for JK and a real learning path for her ... i feel TG's dont seem to know much at all about Europe .. well not much about anyway really, but this part of the world is so steeped in History, JK also had a very close friend in Germany that we want to visit..

    Is the Visa costing much and how long for ?
    One of Ao's best TG friends lives in France and is married to a great guy.
    So we plan on doing France, Prague(Ao's dream city) then Barcelona and Madrid( some of my dream cities)
    I might even shoot down to Budapest or Vienna by train from Prague

    So we'd apply at the French consulate.

    I was just wondering if anyone else had done it

    Cost is not that much, 100cad or so
    Last edited by MarcTwoSix; 28th April 2015 at 16:16.

  9. #9
    ประเทศไทยเพื่อน Founding Member Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน jontymate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,961
    Lazy way if she is not a citizen of the US or Canada, From LOS 15,000 baht visa agent plus embassy costs ~6-7 K. I can only speak for entry via greece, germany, switzerland and sweden. Switzerland was a little more lax than the others.
    "Man cannot discover New Oceans unless he has the courage to lose sight of the shore" 
      
       
       
         
       
      
     

  10. #10
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน MarcTwoSix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19,984
    Quote Originally Posted by jontymate View Post
    Lazy way if she is not a citizen of the US or Canada, From LOS 15,000 baht visa agent plus embassy costs ~6-7 K. I can only speak for entry via greece, germany, switzerland and sweden. Switzerland was a little more lax than the others.
    She can apply in Vancouver and it is only about 2200baht

  11. #11
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    588
    Quote Originally Posted by MarcTwoSix View Post
    She can apply in Vancouver and it is only about 2200baht
    He said "lazy way" but I would call it the stupid way, why pay someone money to do this, just follow the steps on this web page Tourist Schengen Visa - Schengen VISA Information

    Tourist travel (no visit to any relatives/friends)

    -The applicants bank statement (preferably for the last 6 months)
    -The detailed itinerary of the traveling days in the Schengen Zone, hotel reservations or a formal invitation letter by a resident of a Schengen country.

    Depending on the embassy/consulate that you will be applying to, they might require additional documents to assure the request and the information are genuine, as for example, some embassies/consulates require a certificate that proves you have no legal issues pending or a criminal record. As, you must personally hand the documentation at the previously made appointment (as usually it is required), the person in charge at the embassy/consulate will notify you if there is any additional documentation needed and the nature of that documentation.

  12. #12
    Cadet silver
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    174
    Never tried getting one for my Mrs yet (living in UK). We fancied nipping over to Spain but from some feedback given by thai/farang couples over here it can be a bit hit n miss depending on which embassy you're dealing with and the Spanish one apparently can be a little arsy so we didn't bother in the end.

    I believe you may need to have a certified translation (by the Thai MFA) of your Thai marriage certificate to submit with the application. Maybe you already have that? We have a translation which we used for my wife's UK spouse visa but we never had it certified by the MFA. Think a Thai Embassy in your country can do it if it is a requirement of the Shengen.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Uber Star Soi wanderer Thai Dreamer ผู้เพ้อฝัน MarcTwoSix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19,984
    Quote Originally Posted by toddmeister View Post
    Never tried getting one for my Mrs yet (living in UK). We fancied nipping over to Spain but from some feedback given by thai/farang couples over here it can be a bit hit n miss depending on which embassy you're dealing with and the Spanish one apparently can be a little arsy so we didn't bother in the end.

    I believe you may need to have a certified translation (by the Thai MFA) of your Thai marriage certificate to submit with the application. Maybe you already have that? We have a translation which we used for my wife's UK spouse visa but we never had it certified by the MFA. Think a Thai Embassy in your country can do it if it is a requirement of the Shengen.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks
    We have all that
    To be honest..........I am not concerned with the visa being approved because of her travel history
    She lives and worked in Canada for 5 years now
    She has a 10 year US visitor visa
    She has travelled many other countries and we can provide plenty of financial proof

    Plus we'd have an invite from a citizen of France.........the country we'd be applying to for the visa

    Surprised you guys heard of issues for spouses in UK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •